Texas speedy trial motion
[…] In an order dated April 8, 1977, the trial court granted appellant's speedy trial motion but failed to appoint counsel.
WebNow, working with a Motion Requesting Speedy Trial takes at most 5 minutes. Our state online samples and simple guidelines remove human-prone errors. Adhere to our simple … WebArticle 28.061, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, provides that: “If a motion to set aside an indictment, information, or complaint for failure to provide a speedy trial is sustained, the court shall discharge the defendant. A discharge under this article is a bar to any further prosecution for the offense
WebAug 13, 2024 · State, 739 S.W.2d 246 (Tex.Crim.App 1987) Don't file a motion for a Speedy Trial because it requires a ruling from the court. Instead, file an invocation of your right.